Home » Articles » Different useful food

Benefits and Harm of Canola Oil

Canola oil in the American cuisine begins becoming more common. However, if you look at the European cuisine, then this product is already one of the main sources of fatty acids, which are used in the menu of numerous their diets. 

The benefits of canola oil are quite high. By these and taste characteristics it can be compared with the olive oil, but at the same time, the canola oil's cost several times cheaper. For a long time, the canola was used as an agricultural crop, and it was extracted exclusively for the technical purposes. However, now this product is becoming more popular both in cooking, and in cosmetology, as well as folk-medicine. 

What Canola Oil Is Good for Human Organism Exactly? 

Previously, the rape seeds and the canola oil were not used by humans because of the presence of erucic acid in them. In large concentrations, this substance negatively affects the health status. 

However, today plant breeders, mostly Canadian, managed to breed several dozen varieties of rape, in which the concentration of this acid is minimal. Therefore, the modern canola oil is beginning to be used more and more, including for the therapeutic purposes. 

For example, today in Germany, about 80% of the total population consumes the canola oil. Since this plant belongs to the cabbage family, the oil content in it is about 40%. The oil is squeezed out by the method of cold pressing: the rape seeds are cleaned, crushed, and placed under the press. 

Composition of Canola Oil 

Almost all the canola oil's use is based on polyunsaturated fatty acids. Generally, the doctors and researchers have not fully studied the effect of this product on the organism, so even today the opinions about it are ambiguous. 

However, it is known exactly that this oil has a very low calorie value, rich in saturated fats, which are necessary for the normal functioning of tissues, cells and organs of the human body. There are Omega-3 and Omega-6 acids in the canola oil, which take part in the synthesis of protein compounds. The organism simply needs to use these acids since they do not synthesize in it by themselves. 

In large quantities, in the canola oil there are carotenoids and tocopherols, a sufficient amount of vitamins A and D, which contributes to the regulation of fat metabolism. As we have mentioned, the erucic acid is present in the canola oil, which is a rather strong toxic for human body. It is for this reason that it is the best to eat the oil of those varieties of canola that are artificially derived for the culinary purposes and to do not use the oil made from the industrial varieties of this plant. 


Benefits of Canola Oil 

Cautious and moderate use of canola oil positively affects the organism. So, among its useful properties is worth mentioning the increase in immunity, the ability of the organism to resist viruses and bacteria. The using of canola oil helps strengthen the blood vessels, the splitting of harmful cholesterol in the blood. It helps reduce the risk of atherosclerotic plaques. 

The benefits of canola oil are traced in the women' health. It has the estradiol − important female hormones. Therefore, the use of the canola product will help normalize the hormonal background, restore the broken menstrual cycle, will ease the symptoms of premenstrual pain. 

Masks and creams for the hands, face and body based on the canola oil are widely used in the cosmetology. A useful property of this plant product is that the skin after it becomes tender, smooth and acquires a bright color. 


Application of Canola Oil 

There are several dozen ways to use the canola oil for the human body. For example, to cleanse your face, the following recipe is used: 

Take one-two teaspoon of canola oil and put it in a cup or jar into the hot water (butter can simply be poured into the hot spoon). Lightly saturate them with a cotton swab and cleanse all the skin. 

After that, moisten the tampon with this oil once again more abundantly and apply such cosmetic remedy by the ascending movements: starting from the neck, then from the chin and the corners of the mouth to the temples, from the base of the nose to the forehead, then around the eyes. 

In this case, do not forget about your lips and eyebrows. After two minutes, the canola oil can be wiped off by a cotton swab slightly moistened with tea, toilet water or ordinary boiled water with the addition of any fruit juice. Such cleaning is very useful for all skin types. 

Baths for the body with the addition of canola oil soften the skin and make it tender. To prepare the bath you will need: 

milk (1 cup); 
sea salt (¼ cup); 
baking soda (1 tablespoon); 
corn-starch (1 teaspoon); 
canola oil (2 tablespoons); 
lavender essential oil (2-3 drops); 
A handful of dried lavender flowers; 
CO2-extract of linden (1/2 teaspoon).

The latter component is used in the cosmetology as an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and soothing component. All should be carefully mixed and poured into a bath with the warm water. Take a bath 15-20 minutes.

Salads are the best for using the canola oil. Prepare the carrots (18oz), dried apricots and prunes (3.5oz each). Wash and cleaned the carrots on a shallow grater, chop the finely pre-prepared dried fruits − they must be washed, pour boiling water, and wait until it cools. Next, mix them with the carrots, pour over the canola oil (1.7oz), salt to taste, add the fresh lemon juice, the cumin or the dill seeds and mix. Salad ready! 

Harm and Contraindications 

The canola oil is contraindicated in people with the diarrhea, the chronic diseases, such as hepatitis, cholelithiasis. The individual intolerance is not ruled out. And, of course, take into account the harm of erucic acid, which can cause a special danger to the organism. This acid, accumulating in the cells of the body, slows down their growth, thereby speeding up their natural destruction. Aging of the organism is faster, as the cell's renewal is less. This, in turn, can affect any system of vital activity of the body.

Views: 391 | Rating: 0.0/0

Among the most useful herbaceous plants is the Russian thistle. It belongs to the asteraceae family and reaches a height of up to 1.5 feet. This plant is a two-year plant, and it can be learned easily from about prickles that cover its leaves. Many c...


A juniper is considered an evergreen shrubby plant belonging to the cypress family. There is a huge number of varieties of this plant, but the most spreading is the common juniper....


Quite a lot of disputes arise in occasion of and concerning what are actually the olives present? Some say it is a vegetable, others say it is a berry or a fruit. However, with regard to the olives, there is a clearly established line − raw fetuses a...


In truly useful properties of green teas, perhaps, there do not remain any doubts. In the East − in China and Japan, green teas are of particular value. It is there that dozens of different kinds of green tea are known which today have successfully r...


One of the most useful natural remedies is rightfully considered a shilajit. Use it began in the Middle Ages, but to this day the product is popular in the official and folk-medicine. In this article, we will discuss the benefits that the shilajit ca...


One of the most common essential oils is considered a tea tree oil. Interestingly, the oil is derived from the plant, called "Melaleuca" (Australia) and for the first time it began to apply by ...


Let potato chips do not belong to sweets; however they are one of the most popular treats to date. The popularity of this product scored for various reasons − a specific taste, financing the production of the product and so on. Today, probably everyo...


The symbolic drink of many holidays is champagne. This is also a traditional drink, which is poured out under the chiming clock for the New Year, and the main drink at a wedding, birthday or name-day. And also, the winners of the competitions are pou...


A vivid representative of cruciferous plants in cooking is an arugula. This plant, which belongs to the cabbage family, is a cruciferous representative whose properties are very-very valuable. A lot of plants of this family are known, and all of them...


Seaweed is the analogue of a herbaceous plant that grows on land, only adapted to the marine life. In general, many sea plants are called marine algae, and in fact it is the most common grass that grows under water. That is, if we are talking about t...



Total comments: 0
avatar